3/4" Backflow Preventer Cost

The size on most homes and small irrigation systems. Live parts prices from our Rocklin, CA warehouse, plus what a certified tester typically charges.

Short answer

Most 3/4-inch backflow preventer repairs are a rubber rebuild kit, which costs $19 – $180 in parts. A certified tester typically charges $100 – $250 in labor to install it and retest the device — so a standard 3/4-inch rebuild lands around $119 – $430 all in.

Replacing the entire assembly instead costs $187 – $822 for the device, plus $200 – $500 labor. Repair is cheaper in nearly every case where the body is still sound.

Parts prices are live from our own inventory of 102 3/4-inch repair parts and 15 complete 3/4" assemblies. Updated October 15, 2026.

3/4" Backflow Repair Cost at a Glance

A 3/4" repair is usually a small job. The parts are the part we sell, and the labor is what your tester charges. Looking at the two separately makes it easy to check a quote.

JobParts (our pricing)Typical laborTotal
Annual certification test—$45 – $125$45 – $125
Rubber rebuild (most common)$19 – $180$100 – $250$119 – $430
Single component (spring, retainer, poppet)$8 – $111$100 – $250$108 – $361
Major sub-assembly (check, relief valve, vessel)$36 – $274$100 – $250$136 – $524
Full assembly replacement$187 – $822$200 – $500$387 – $1,322

About the labor figures: The Backflow Depot supplies parts, assemblies, and rentals — we do not perform repairs or testing. Labor columns are typical market rates charged by independent certified backflow testers in Northern California, provided for context only. Your tester's quote is the authoritative number.

Not sure which part your device needs?

Send us your device brand, size, and model number and we'll identify the exact rebuild kit and quote it — usually the same business day.

Send us your device brand, size, and model — we'll come back with exact part pricing and availability.

What Do 3/4" Backflow Repair Parts Cost?

These are live prices from our Rocklin warehouse. We stock 3/4" rebuild kits, poppets, springs, and test cocks for pressure vacuum breakers, double checks, and RPZs from the major brands.

How much is a rebuild kit for a 3/4 inch backflow preventer?

A rubber rebuild kit is what fixes the large majority of failed annual tests. For 3/4-inch devices these run $19 – $180, with most single-check kits landing near $53.

Should You Repair or Replace a 3/4" Backflow Preventer?

On a 3/4" device the gap between a rebuild and a new assembly is smaller than on bigger sizes, so replacing is a fair call more often. Rebuild when the body is sound, and replace when one of these is true.

Rebuild it when…

  • It failed the annual test but holds pressure
  • Rubber is worn, hardened, or fouled with debris
  • The relief valve weeps or drips continuously
  • The body and springs are undamaged
  • Parts are still manufactured for the model

Replace it when…

  • The body or bonnet split in a freeze
  • The brass is corroded or the threads are stripped
  • The model is obsolete and kits are hard to find
  • It keeps failing its test after rebuilds
  • Your water provider now requires an RPZ instead

Freeze damage is the expensive one

Most 3/4" devices sit above ground in a yard, which makes them the ones most likely to split in a cold snap. An insulated freeze bag costs far less than a new device. We stock Sub Zero Covers bags, made in the USA, in Rocklin. See our freeze bags.

What Fails on a 3/4 Inch Backflow Preventer — and What It Costs

SymptomLikely causePart you need
Water spits from the top of a PVBWorn poppet or air inlet seatPoppet / bonnet rebuild kit
Relief valve drips continuouslyFouled or worn first check1st check rubber kit
Failed test, check leaking backHardened check rubberComplete rubber repair kit
Test cock won't sealDamaged test cockReplacement test cock
Leaks at the bonnet or coverWorn cover O-ringO-ring / gasket kit
Cracked body after a freezeFreeze damageComplete replacement assembly

How to Order the Right 3/4" Part

Kits for 3/4" and 1" devices often look alike but don't fit each other. The tag on the device has everything you need.

  1. Find the tag on the body or bonnet and note the brand, size, and model, for example Febco 3/4" 765 or Watts 3/4" 009.
  2. Note what failed: the first check, the second check, the relief valve, or the air inlet on a vacuum breaker. Your tester's report says which.
  3. Match the part in the repair parts finder by brand, size, and model, or send us the tag details and we'll confirm it.

Most 3/4" kits are on the shelf in Rocklin and ship the same or next business day. If something is special order, we'll tell you the lead time up front.

3/4 Inch Backflow Preventer Cost — Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to fix a 3/4 inch backflow preventer?+

Most 3/4" repairs are a rubber rebuild kit, which costs $19 – $180 in parts depending on the brand and the type of device. A certified tester typically charges $100 – $250 to install it and retest, so a standard 3/4" rebuild comes to about $119 – $430 all in.

Should I repair or replace a 3/4 inch backflow preventer?+

Repair it if the body is sound. A typical 3/4" kit costs about $53, while a complete 3/4" assembly runs $187 – $822 before labor. Because the gap is smaller than on bigger devices, replacing is reasonable when the body split in a freeze, the model is obsolete, or it keeps failing after rebuilds.

Why is water spraying from the top of my 3/4 inch backflow?+

On a pressure vacuum breaker, a short spurt when the water first comes on is normal. Steady spraying or dripping from the top usually means the poppet or the air inlet seat is worn or has debris on it, and a poppet or bonnet kit fixes it. If the bonnet itself is cracked, that is freeze damage.

Can I rebuild a 3/4 inch backflow preventer myself?+

You can buy the parts yourself. In California the device has to be tested by a certified backflow tester after a repair, and the test report goes to your water provider, so most homeowners have the tester do the rebuild while they are there.

How much does a 3/4 inch backflow test cost?+

An annual test on a 3/4" device typically runs $45 – $125, depending on your area and whether the tester has other stops nearby. If it fails, the tester quotes the repair separately.

What usually goes wrong on a 3/4 inch backflow preventer?+

Two things. The rubber parts harden and wear over the years, which causes most failed tests and is a cheap fix. And because these devices usually sit outside above ground, a hard freeze can split the body or bonnet, which usually means replacing the device.

How do I keep a 3/4 inch backflow from freezing?+

Drain it before a freeze if it is on an irrigation line you can shut off, and cover it with an insulated freeze bag sized to the device. A bag that fits snugly holds heat much better than a loose blanket or a bucket. Our freeze bag sizing guide shows which size fits your device.

Where these prices come from

The Backflow Depot supplies backflow prevention parts, assemblies, and freeze bags from our warehouse in Rocklin, California. The 3/4-inch parts prices on this page come straight from our live inventory of 1,000+ backflow repair parts and assemblies, not from industry averages. We are an authorized dealer for Watts, Febco, Wilkins, Apollo/Conbraco, Ames, Deringer, ARI, and Rain Bird, and we serve contractors, certified testers, municipalities, and property owners across 16 Northern California counties.

CCL# 934557 · AWWA Member #12508 & #14926 · Sacramento County EMD #554 & #1104 · Prices last updated October 15, 2026

Authorized Dealer for Leading Brands

Watts
Febco
Wilkins
Apollo Valves by Conbraco
Ames Fire & Waterworks
Deringer
BBB Accredited Business

Get exact pricing for your 3/4" device

Tell us the brand, size, and model on the tag. We'll confirm the right kit or replacement, the price, and whether it's in stock.

Send us your device brand, size, and model — we'll come back with exact part pricing and availability.