1 1/2" Backflow Preventer Cost

Mostly commercial irrigation and building lines. Live parts prices from our Rocklin, CA warehouse, plus what a certified tester typically charges.

Short answer

Most 1 1/2-inch backflow preventer repairs are a rubber rebuild kit, which costs $42 – $246 in parts. A certified tester typically charges $150 – $350 in labor to install it and retest the device — so a standard 1 1/2-inch rebuild lands around $192 – $596 all in.

Replacing the entire assembly instead costs $471 – $2,225 for the device, plus $350 – $800 labor. Repair is cheaper in nearly every case where the body is still sound.

Parts prices are live from our own inventory of 78 1 1/2-inch repair parts and 13 complete 1 1/2" assemblies. Updated October 15, 2026.

1 1/2" Backflow Repair Cost at a Glance

On a 1 1/2" device the parts and the labor are both bigger numbers than on a home-size device, and a new assembly is a real expense. Here is how they compare.

JobParts (our pricing)Typical laborTotal
Annual certification test—$45 – $125$45 – $125
Rubber rebuild (most common)$42 – $246$150 – $350$192 – $596
Single component (spring, retainer, poppet)$10 – $149$150 – $350$160 – $499
Major sub-assembly (check, relief valve, vessel)$65 – $680$150 – $350$215 – $1,030
Full assembly replacement$471 – $2,225$350 – $800$821 – $3,025

About the labor figures: The Backflow Depot supplies parts, assemblies, and rentals — we do not perform repairs or testing. Labor columns are typical market rates charged by independent certified backflow testers in Northern California, provided for context only. Your tester's quote is the authoritative number.

Not sure which part your device needs?

Send us your device brand, size, and model number and we'll identify the exact rebuild kit and quote it — usually the same business day.

Send us your device brand, size, and model — we'll come back with exact part pricing and availability.

What Do 1 1/2" Backflow Repair Parts Cost?

These are live prices from our Rocklin warehouse. We stock 1 1/2" rebuild kits, check modules, and relief valve parts for double checks, RPZs, and vacuum breakers from the major brands.

How much is a rebuild kit for a 1 1/2 inch backflow preventer?

A rubber rebuild kit is what fixes the large majority of failed annual tests. For 1 1/2-inch devices these run $42 – $246, with most single-check kits landing near $90.

Should You Repair or Replace a 1 1/2" Backflow Preventer?

At this size a new assembly costs many times what a rebuild does, so rebuild unless one of these is true.

Rebuild it when…

  • It failed the annual test but holds pressure
  • Rubber is worn, hardened, or fouled with debris
  • The relief valve weeps or drips continuously
  • The body and springs are undamaged
  • Parts are still manufactured for the model

Replace it when…

  • The body is cracked from freeze damage
  • Brass is corroded or pitted through
  • The model is obsolete and parts are gone
  • It has failed repeatedly after rebuilds
  • Code requires a higher hazard rating (DC → RPZ)

Freeze damage is the expensive one

Replacing a frozen 1 1/2" assembly is an expensive surprise in winter. An insulated freeze bag costs a small fraction of that. We stock Sub Zero Covers bags, made in the USA, in Rocklin. See our freeze bags.

What Fails on a 1 1/2 Inch Backflow Preventer — and What It Costs

SymptomLikely causePart you need
Relief valve drips continuouslyFouled or worn first check1st check rubber rebuild kit
Failed test — check valve leaking backHardened check discsComplete rubber repair kit
Relief valve won't open at specWorn relief valve seat or O-ringRelief valve rubber rebuild
Spitting from air inlet (PVB)Worn poppet or floatCheck poppet / seat kit
Test cock won't sealDamaged test cockReplacement test cock
Cracked body after a freezeFreeze damageComplete replacement assembly

How to Order the Right 1 1/2" Part

Many brands build their 1 1/4" to 2" devices on related bodies, so kits can look interchangeable when they aren't. Go by the tag.

  1. Find the tag on the body or bonnet and note the brand, size, and model, for example Watts 1 1/2" 909 or Febco 1 1/2" 860.
  2. Note what failed: the first check, the second check, or the relief valve. Your tester's report says which.
  3. Match the part in the repair parts finder by brand, size, and model, or send us the tag details and we'll confirm it.

Most in-stock 1 1/2" parts ship the same or next business day from Rocklin. If a part is special order, we'll tell you the lead time up front.

1 1/2 Inch Backflow Preventer Cost — Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to fix a 1 1/2 inch backflow preventer?+

Most 1 1/2" repairs are a rubber rebuild kit, which costs $42 – $246 in parts depending on the brand and whether you rebuild one check or the whole device. A certified tester typically charges $150 – $350 to install it and retest, so a standard 1 1/2" rebuild comes to about $192 – $596.

Is it worth rebuilding a 1 1/2 inch backflow preventer?+

Almost always. A 1 1/2" kit costs $42 to $246, while a complete 1 1/2" assembly runs $471 – $2,225 before labor. Rebuilding only stops making sense when the body is cracked or corroded, the model is obsolete, or it keeps failing after rebuilds.

How much is a new 1 1/2 inch backflow assembly?+

Complete 1 1/2" assemblies run $471 – $2,225, depending on the brand and type. Double checks are at the lower end and RPZs at the higher end, and we quote the exact price for your model. Typical labor to swap it and certify it runs $350 – $800.

Is a 1 1/2 inch rebuild kit the same as a 2 inch kit?+

Sometimes. Some models share one kit across 1 1/4" to 2", and others use a different kit for every size. The repair parts finder lists the kits that fit your exact model and size, or send us the tag and we'll match it.

Where are 1 1/2 inch backflow preventers used?+

Mostly commercial: irrigation for parks, schools, and HOAs, and the domestic water service of small and mid-size buildings. That is why many of them are RPZs, which most water providers require on higher-hazard connections.

How much does a 1 1/2 inch backflow test cost?+

An annual certification test typically runs $45 – $125. Commercial sites with several devices often get a better rate per device. If one fails, the tester quotes the repair separately.

Do I need a certified tester to repair a 1 1/2 inch backflow?+

In California and most other places, yes. A certified backflow tester has to test the device after any repair and file the report with your water provider. You can buy the parts yourself, but the repair and test need to be documented by a certified tester.

Where these prices come from

The Backflow Depot supplies backflow prevention parts, assemblies, and freeze bags from our warehouse in Rocklin, California. The 1 1/2-inch parts prices on this page come straight from our live inventory of 1,000+ backflow repair parts and assemblies, not from industry averages. We are an authorized dealer for Watts, Febco, Wilkins, Apollo/Conbraco, Ames, Deringer, ARI, and Rain Bird, and we serve contractors, certified testers, municipalities, and property owners across 16 Northern California counties.

CCL# 934557 · AWWA Member #12508 & #14926 · Sacramento County EMD #554 & #1104 · Prices last updated October 15, 2026

Authorized Dealer for Leading Brands

Watts
Febco
Wilkins
Apollo Valves by Conbraco
Ames Fire & Waterworks
Deringer
BBB Accredited Business

Get exact pricing for your 1 1/2" device

Tell us the brand, size, and model on the tag. We'll confirm the right kit or replacement, the price, and whether it's in stock.

Send us your device brand, size, and model — we'll come back with exact part pricing and availability.