How Much Does It Cost to Fix a 2 Inch Backflow Preventer?

Real parts pricing from our Rocklin, CA warehouse — plus what a certified tester typically charges for labor.

Short answer

Most 2-inch backflow preventer repairs are a rubber rebuild kit, which costs $33 – $256 in parts. A certified tester typically charges $150 – $400 in labor to install it and retest the device — so a standard 2-inch rebuild lands around $183 – $656 all in.

Replacing the entire assembly instead costs $582 – $2,411 for the device, plus $400 – $1,299 labor. Repair is cheaper in nearly every case where the body is still sound.

Parts prices are live from our own inventory of 81 2-inch repair parts and 13 complete 2" assemblies. Updated October 15, 2026.

2 Inch Backflow Repair Cost at a Glance

There are two numbers in any backflow repair: the parts, which we sell, and the labor, which a certified backflow tester charges. Keeping them separate is the fastest way to tell whether a quote you have been given is reasonable.

JobParts (our pricing)Typical laborTotal
Annual certification test—$45 – $125$45 – $125
Rubber rebuild (most common)$33 – $256$150 – $400$183 – $656
Single component (spring, retainer, poppet)$14 – $149$150 – $400$164 – $549
Major sub-assembly (check, relief valve, vessel)$65 – $680$150 – $400$215 – $1,080
Full assembly replacement$582 – $2,411$400 – $1,299$982 – $3,710

About the labor figures: The Backflow Depot supplies parts, assemblies, and rentals — we do not perform repairs or testing. Labor columns are typical market rates charged by independent certified backflow testers in Northern California, provided for context only. Your tester's quote is the authoritative number.

Not sure which part your device needs?

Send us your device brand, size, and model number and we'll identify the exact rebuild kit and quote it — usually the same business day.

Send us your device brand, size, and model — we'll come back with exact part pricing and availability.

What Do 2 Inch Backflow Repair Parts Actually Cost?

These are live prices from our Rocklin warehouse — not national averages. We stock repair parts for 2-inch devices across Watts, Febco, Wilkins, Apollo, Ames, ARI, and Deringer.

How much is a rebuild kit for a 2 inch backflow preventer?

A rubber rebuild kit is what fixes the large majority of failed annual tests. For 2-inch devices these run $33 – $256, with most single-check kits landing near $91.

Should You Repair or Replace a 2 Inch Backflow Preventer?

The math is usually lopsided: a rebuild kit is a small fraction of a replacement assembly. Rebuild unless one of these is true.

Rebuild it when…

  • It failed the annual test but holds pressure
  • Rubber is worn, hardened, or fouled with debris
  • The relief valve weeps or drips continuously
  • The body and springs are undamaged
  • Parts are still manufactured for the model

Replace it when…

  • The body is cracked from freeze damage
  • Brass is corroded or pitted through
  • The model is obsolete and parts are gone
  • It has failed repeatedly after rebuilds
  • Code requires a higher hazard rating (DC → RPZ)

Freeze damage is the expensive one

A hard freeze splits the body or bonnet and turns a small rubber job into a full replacement. An insulated backflow freeze bag costs a small fraction of that and is the single cheapest way to avoid this cost entirely. We stock Sub Zero Covers bags, made in the USA, in Rocklin. See our freeze bags.

What Fails on a 2 Inch Backflow Preventer — and What It Costs

SymptomLikely causePart you need
Relief valve drips continuouslyFouled or worn first check1st check rubber rebuild kit
Failed test — check valve leakingDebris caught in 1st checkCheck rubber repair kit
Relief valve won't open at specWorn relief diaphragm or O-ringRelief valve rubber rebuild
Spitting from air inlet (PVB)Worn poppet or floatCheck poppet / seat kit
Valves hold below passing valuesWeak or worn out check springs Individual check springs or a full rubber rebuild with springs
Cracked body after a freezeFreeze damageComplete replacement assembly

How to Order the Right Part the First Time

The expensive mistake on a 2" repair isn't the part price — it's ordering the wrong kit and waiting another few days with the device down. Everything you need is stamped on the manufacturer tag.

  1. Find the tag on the body or bonnet of the device and note the brand, size, and model number — for example, Watts 2" LF009 or Febco 2" 765.
  2. Note what failed — first check, second check, or relief valve. Your tester's report states this directly.
  3. Match the part in the repair parts finder by brand → size → model, or send us the tag details and we'll confirm it for you.

Most in-stock 2" repair parts ship fast from Rocklin. If a part is back-ordered or special-order, we'll tell you the lead time up front rather than leaving you guessing.

2 Inch Backflow Preventer Cost — Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to fix a 2 inch backflow preventer?+

Most 2-inch backflow repairs are a rubber rebuild kit, which costs $33 – $256 in parts depending on brand and whether you rebuild one check or the whole assembly. A certified tester typically charges $150 – $400 in labor to install it and retest, so a standard 2-inch rebuild usually comes to $183 – $656 all in. Replacing the entire assembly instead runs $582 – $2,411 for the device plus $400 – $1,299 labor.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace a 2 inch backflow preventer?+

Repair is almost always cheaper. A 2-inch rebuild kit costs $33 to $256 in parts, while a complete 2-inch assembly starts at $582. Replacement makes sense when the body is cracked or corroded through, when the device is obsolete and parts are no longer made, or when it has failed repeated tests after multiple rebuilds.

How much is a rebuild kit for a 2 inch Watts backflow preventer?+

It depends on the model and on what the kit covers. A single-check rubber rebuild costs less than a complete kit for both checks and the relief valve, and a 2" LF009 kit is not the same as a 2" 007 kit. The rebuild kit table on this page shows current prices, and the repair parts finder lists every kit for your exact model. You can also send us the tag details and we'll quote it.

How much does a 2 inch backflow preventer cost to replace entirely?+

Complete 2-inch backflow assemblies run $582 – $2,411, depending on the brand and type. Double check assemblies sit at the lower end and reduced pressure zone (RPZ) assemblies at the higher end, and we quote the exact price for your model. Add $400 – $1,299 in typical labor for removal, installation, and certification testing.

Why does a 2 inch backflow preventer cost more than a 3/4 inch?+

Larger devices use more brass or stainless, bigger check modules, and heavier relief valves, so the parts themselves cost several times more. Two-inch and larger devices are also usually commercial or irrigation installations that need shutoffs, drainage, and sometimes a crane or second technician, all of which increase labor.

Do I need a certified tester to repair a 2 inch backflow preventer?+

In California and most jurisdictions, yes. The device must be tested and certified by a licensed backflow assembly tester after any repair, and that certification gets filed with your water purveyor. You can buy the parts yourself, but the repair and retest generally must be documented by a certified tester.

What fails most often on a 2 inch backflow preventer?+

Rubber. First and second check discs, O-rings, and the relief valve seat harden and wear out, which is what causes most failed annual tests. These are inexpensive parts. Freeze damage to the body and springs is the other common failure and is far more expensive because it usually means replacement.

How much does it cost to test a 2 inch backflow preventer in California?+

An annual certification test typically runs $45 – $125 depending on the area and whether the tester is already on site. If the device fails, the tester will quote the repair separately. Testing is required annually by most Northern California water purveyors.

Where these prices come from

The Backflow Depot supplies backflow prevention parts, assemblies, and freeze bags from our warehouse in Rocklin, California. The parts prices on this page are pulled directly from our live inventory of 1,000+ backflow repair parts and assemblies — they are not industry averages or estimates. We are an authorized dealer for Watts, Febco, Wilkins, Apollo/Conbraco, Ames, Deringer, ARI, and Rain Bird, and we serve contractors, certified testers, municipalities, and property owners across 16 Northern California counties.

CCL# 934557 · AWWA Member #12508 & #14926 · Sacramento County EMD #554 & #1104 · Prices last updated October 15, 2026

Authorized Dealer for Leading Brands

Watts
Febco
Wilkins
Apollo Valves by Conbraco
Ames Fire & Waterworks
Deringer
BBB Accredited Business

Get exact pricing for your 2 inch device

Tell us the brand, size, and model on your device tag. We'll confirm the right rebuild kit or replacement assembly, the price, and whether it's in stock.

Send us your device brand, size, and model — we'll come back with exact part pricing and availability.