1" Backflow Preventer Cost

Common on larger homes, irrigation systems, and small commercial lines. Live parts prices from our Rocklin, CA warehouse, plus typical tester labor.

Short answer

Most 1-inch backflow preventer repairs are a rubber rebuild kit, which costs $23 – $180 in parts. A certified tester typically charges $120 – $300 in labor to install it and retest the device — so a standard 1-inch rebuild lands around $143 – $480 all in.

Replacing the entire assembly instead costs $172 – $1,230 for the device, plus $250 – $600 labor. Repair is cheaper in nearly every case where the body is still sound.

Parts prices are live from our own inventory of 78 1-inch repair parts and 13 complete 1" assemblies. Updated October 15, 2026.

1" Backflow Repair Cost at a Glance

Every backflow repair has two costs: the parts, which we sell, and the labor, which your certified tester charges. Here is what each typically runs on a 1" device.

JobParts (our pricing)Typical laborTotal
Annual certification test—$45 – $125$45 – $125
Rubber rebuild (most common)$23 – $180$120 – $300$143 – $480
Single component (spring, retainer, poppet)$14 – $111$120 – $300$134 – $411
Major sub-assembly (check, relief valve, vessel)$26 – $345$120 – $300$146 – $645
Full assembly replacement$172 – $1,230$250 – $600$422 – $1,830

About the labor figures: The Backflow Depot supplies parts, assemblies, and rentals — we do not perform repairs or testing. Labor columns are typical market rates charged by independent certified backflow testers in Northern California, provided for context only. Your tester's quote is the authoritative number.

Not sure which part your device needs?

Send us your device brand, size, and model number and we'll identify the exact rebuild kit and quote it — usually the same business day.

Send us your device brand, size, and model — we'll come back with exact part pricing and availability.

What Do 1" Backflow Repair Parts Cost?

These are live prices from our Rocklin warehouse. We stock 1" rebuild kits and repair parts for vacuum breakers, double checks, and RPZs from the major brands.

How much is a rebuild kit for a 1 inch backflow preventer?

A rubber rebuild kit is what fixes the large majority of failed annual tests. For 1-inch devices these run $23 – $180, with most single-check kits landing near $58.

Should You Repair or Replace a 1" Backflow Preventer?

A rebuild kit costs a fraction of a new 1" assembly, so rebuilding is the right call most of the time. Replace it when one of these is true.

Rebuild it when…

  • It failed the annual test but holds pressure
  • Rubber is worn, hardened, or fouled with debris
  • The relief valve weeps or drips continuously
  • The body and springs are undamaged
  • Parts are still manufactured for the model

Replace it when…

  • The body cracked in a freeze
  • The brass is corroded or pitted through
  • The model is obsolete and parts are gone
  • It keeps failing its test after rebuilds
  • Code requires a higher hazard rating (DC → RPZ)

Freeze damage is the expensive one

A 1" device that freezes and splits turns a rubber job into a replacement. An insulated freeze bag costs a small fraction of that. We stock Sub Zero Covers bags, made in the USA, in Rocklin. See our freeze bags.

What Fails on a 1 Inch Backflow Preventer — and What It Costs

SymptomLikely causePart you need
Relief valve drips continuouslyFouled or worn first check1st check rubber rebuild kit
Failed test — check valve leaking backHardened check discsComplete rubber repair kit
Relief valve won't open at specWorn relief valve seat or O-ringRelief valve rubber rebuild
Spitting from air inlet (PVB)Worn poppet or floatCheck poppet / seat kit
Test cock won't sealDamaged test cockReplacement test cock
Cracked body after a freezeFreeze damageComplete replacement assembly

How to Order the Right 1" Part

Ordering the wrong kit costs you days with the device down. Everything you need is on the tag.

  1. Find the tag on the body or bonnet and note the brand, size, and model, for example Watts 1" LF009 or Wilkins 1" 975XL.
  2. Note what failed: the first check, the second check, or the relief valve. Your tester's report says which.
  3. Match the part in the repair parts finder by brand, size, and model, or send us the tag details and we'll confirm it.

Lead-free models (often marked LF) can take different kits than older versions of the same model, so check the full model on the tag. If a part is special order, we'll tell you the lead time up front.

1 Inch Backflow Preventer Cost — Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to fix a 1 inch backflow preventer?+

Most 1" repairs are a rubber rebuild kit, which costs $23 – $180 in parts depending on the brand and what the kit covers. A certified tester typically charges $120 – $300 to install it and retest, so a standard 1" rebuild usually comes to $143 – $480 all in.

How much does a new 1 inch backflow preventer cost?+

Complete 1" assemblies run $172 – $1,230 for the device, depending on the brand and type. Vacuum breakers and double checks are at the lower end and RPZs at the higher end, and we quote the exact price for your model. Typical labor to remove the old one, install, and test runs $250 – $600.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace a 1 inch backflow preventer?+

Repair is almost always cheaper. A typical 1" kit costs about $58, while a complete 1" assembly runs $172 – $1,230 before labor. Replace it only when the body is damaged, the model is obsolete, or it keeps failing after rebuilds.

Will a 3/4 inch rebuild kit fit a 1 inch backflow?+

Usually not. Even within the same model line, 3/4" and 1" devices often use different checks, springs, and seats. Some brands do share a kit across both sizes, so go by the kit listing for your exact model and size, or send us the tag and we'll match it.

Where are 1 inch backflow preventers used?+

On larger homes, landscape irrigation for commercial sites and HOAs, and the domestic water line of small commercial buildings. Commercial lines often need an RPZ, while irrigation commonly uses a pressure vacuum breaker or double check.

How much does a 1 inch backflow test cost?+

An annual certification test typically runs $45 – $125, depending on the area and how many devices the tester checks on the same visit. If the device fails, the repair is quoted separately.

What fails most often on a 1 inch backflow preventer?+

The rubber: check discs, O-rings, and the relief valve seat harden with age, and debris after a main break can hold a check open. Those are inexpensive kit parts. Freeze damage to the body is the costly failure.

Where these prices come from

The Backflow Depot supplies backflow prevention parts, assemblies, and freeze bags from our warehouse in Rocklin, California. The 1-inch parts prices on this page come straight from our live inventory of 1,000+ backflow repair parts and assemblies, not from industry averages. We are an authorized dealer for Watts, Febco, Wilkins, Apollo/Conbraco, Ames, Deringer, ARI, and Rain Bird, and we serve contractors, certified testers, municipalities, and property owners across 16 Northern California counties.

CCL# 934557 · AWWA Member #12508 & #14926 · Sacramento County EMD #554 & #1104 · Prices last updated October 15, 2026

Authorized Dealer for Leading Brands

Watts
Febco
Wilkins
Apollo Valves by Conbraco
Ames Fire & Waterworks
Deringer
BBB Accredited Business

Get exact pricing for your 1" device

Tell us the brand, size, and model on the tag. We'll confirm the right kit or replacement, the price, and whether it's in stock.

Send us your device brand, size, and model — we'll come back with exact part pricing and availability.